RETURNING USERS:

Already a registered Cape Ann FHC member? Click the button below to register quickly using your existing account.

Login to My Account

NEW USERS:

Creating a user account is easy! Simply select the PROGRAM you wish to register for, click on the big orange “Click to Register” button and get started!

Login to Your Account

Youth League Team

Youth League Team

Cape Ann FHC is proud to announce the creation of the Central Mass Youth Field Hockey League focused on developing the introduction of the sport to the Central Mass communities at an affordable price in an environment designed to build confidence, encourage growth and fun!

The C-Mass Youth FH League will consist of 120 players spread out of 12 teams. We will separate the League in half into grades 3-5th and 6-8th. Coaches will draft players based on playing experience on our registrations and these coaches will work alongside their teams for a weekly training session (Tuesday night) and a weekly match (Thursday night). There will be playoffs and a championship match with a crowned champion at the end of the league!

**THE BELOW INFORMATION IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE. WE ARE IDEALLY GOING TO SHOOT FOR THE BELOW DATES, BUT THE FIELD MAY SHIFT FROM SESSION TO SESSION**

What to Expect and Registration

8-weeks in duration

Cost: $100/player or $150/family max cost

One coach assigned to each team for the duration of the league

Players must provide their own: stick, shin guards, mouth guard & turf shoes/sneakers

Players will be given a reversible to wear for matches.

Games will be 2 x 22 minute halves with 5 minute half time

Home team (listed first) will wear white socks, black shorts and white side of reversible

Away team (listed second) will ear black socks, black shorts & black side of reversible

TURF LOCATIONS:

Anna Maria College 50 Sunset Lane, Paxton, MA 01612

Assumption College 500 Salisbury Street, Worcester, MA01609

Auburn High School 99 Auburn St, Auburn, MA 01501

Saint John’s High School 378 Main St, Shrewsbury, MA 01545

WPI 100 Institute Rd, Worcester, MA 01609

Grades 3-5

Grades 6-8

Each age level limited to 60 spots. Payment is due upon registration. If not received by March 1st, the spot will be relinquished to the wait list.

Weekly Practice Schedule

Tuesdays

4/23  @ Auburn High School

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  • 7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

4/30 Practice @ Auburn High School

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  •  7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

5/7 Practice  @ Anna Maria College

  •   6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  • 7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

5/14 Practice @ Anna Maria College

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  •  7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

5/21 Practice @ Saint John’s

  • 7PM-8PM Grades 3-5
  • 8PM-9PM Grades 6-8

5/28 Practice  @ Saint John’s

  • 7PM-8PM Grades 3-5
  • 8PM-9PM Grades 6-8

6/4 Practice  @ WPI

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  •  7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

6/11 Practice  @ WPI

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  • 7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

 

 

Weekly Game Schedule

Thursdays

4/25 Game  @Auburn High School

  •  6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  • 7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

5/2 Game  @ Auburn High School

  •  6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  •  7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

5/9 Game  @ Anna Maria College

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  • 7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

5/16 Game  @ Anna Maria College

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  • 7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

5/23 Game   @ Saint John’s

  • 7PM-8PM Grades 3-5
  • 8PM-9PM Grades 6-8

5/30 Game @ Saint John’s

  • 7PM-8PM Grades 3-5
  • 8PM-9PM Grades 6-8

6/6 Game @ WPI

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  •  7PM-8PM Grades 6-8

6/13 Game  @ WPI

  • 6PM-7PM Grades 3-5
  • 7PM-8PM Grades 6-8
League Schedule

Grades 3-5 play 3 mini 12 minute game each week.

Grades 6-8 will play one game with 2 25 minute halves and a 5 minute half time with the following schedule:

Week 1  1v2   and     3 v 4

Week 2   1v3    and   2v4

Week 3  1v4     and 2 v 3

Week 4 1v2   and     3 v 4

Week 5 1v3    and   2v4

Week 6- 1/4 Finals

Week 7 – Semi Finals

Week 8 – Finals + consolation matches

Team Rosters

Roster Grades 3-5

Team 1:

Allain     Paige

Brunelle  Elizabeth

Burrill     Gracen

Clarke    Isla

Curry      Annabel

Lambert  Matthew

Smith     Sophia

Stauder Madelyn

Wojcik    Farrah

Team 2

Astrella     Emma

Astrella     Maci

Breault     Olivia

Faucher   Maddie

Longton   Ally

McGurl     Madison

Steele      Teaghan

Zingarella Julianna

Team 3

Logue          Emma

Aubrey         Bouchard

Golsch         Sofia

Horn             Kacie

Montgomery Elsie

Nuy              Aiden

Staiti            Somer

Tivnan          Leah

Team 4

Andreoli             Elise

Burns                 Kamryn

Hescock             Josie

OSullivan           Reese

OSullivan           Shay

Rosario/LeBlanc Brooklyn

Trainer               Adelyn

ROSTER: Grades 6-8

Team 1

Banas       Naeemah

Brophy      Kathryn

Georgules Elizabeth

Kinne        Camryn

Murray      Hannah

Perlov       Camille

Potter       Brooke

Queeny  Julia

Sofia         Smith

Tremba     Alice

Team 2

Brown       Lindsey

Gagliastro Jordan

Gingrich    Annelise

Hill            Hailey

Lozoraitis  Claire

Richard     Emma

Stowe       Annabel

Tonna       Tasha

Valentine  Olivia

Wall          Finola

Wall           Madelyn

Team 3

Alves        Madelyn

Burton      Iliana M.

Casey       Kylie

Horton      nariah

Houser     Maddie

Kalp          Chloe

Keneally  Maeve

Kusske     Anneliese

Lescia    Gabriella

Spaulding Abby

Staiti         Lily

Talbot       Gracie

Team 4

Brosseau   Jade

Dennis      Katie

Long        Abigail

Mathieu    Grace

Patterson Lucy

Rich          Carlee

Smachetti Marisa

Smachetti Lucia

Sullivan    Tippie

Swistak     Haileigh

Swistak     Katelynn